Sunday, August 6, 2017
Foyer F/G - 6th Floor Offsite Salon D - 4th Floor Salon F - 6th Floor Salon G - 6th Floor
11:30

Registration Opens

13:00 to 17:00
15:00 to 15:30

Break / Networking

17:30

Registration Closes

18:00

Dinner (On Your Own)

Monday, August 7, 2017
Foyer F/G - 6th Floor Offsite Salon D - 4th Floor Salon F - 6th Floor Salon G - 6th Floor
8:00 to 9:00

Registration / Breakfast

9:00 to 9:15

Welcome / Announcements

9:15 to 10:15
10:15 to 10:30

Break / Networking

10:30 to 12:00

Session I - Papers: Artefacts & Interpretation 1

Chairs: 
Frank Adelstein, Ph.D. (Cayuga Networks)

DROP (DRone Open source Parser) Your Drone - Forensic Analysis of the DJI Phantom III Paper

Devon Clark Christopher Meffert (University of New Haven) Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven) Frank Breitinger (University of New Haven)

Digital Forensic Approaches for Amazon Alexa Ecosystem Paper

Hyunji Chung Jungheum Park Sangjin Lee

Leveraging the SRTP protocol for Over-The-Network Memory Acquisition of a GE Fanuc Series 90-30 Paper

Denton George Filip Karpisek Frank Breitinger (University of New Haven) Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven)
12:00 to 14:00

Lunch (On Your Own)

14:00 to 15:00

Session II - Papers: Scale

Chairs: 
Alex Nelson, Ph.D. (NIST)

SCARF: A Container-Based Approach to Cloud-Scale Digital Forensic Processing Paper

Christopher Stelly Vassil Roussev, Ph.D. (University of New Orleans)

Insights Gained From Constructing a Large Scale Dynamic Analysis Platform Paper

Cody Miller Dae Glendowne Henry Cook Demarcus Thomas Patrick Pape Chris Lanclos
15:00 to 15:30

Break / Networking

15:30 to 16:30

Session III - Presentations 1

Chairs: 
Elizabeth Schweinsberg (Facebook)

Virtualization-Based Security: A Forensics Perspective Presentation

Jason Hale

Use of Generalized Hough Transform on Interpretation of Memory Dumps Presentation

Paulo Roberto Nunes de Souza (University College Dublin) Pavel Gladyshev, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Advancing the AFF4 to the Challenges of Volatile Memory and Single Hashes Presentation

Bradley Schatz, Ph.D. (Schatz Forensic)
16:30 to 16:45

Teasers For Tool Demos / Poster Sessions (Sign Up On-Site)

18:00 to 19:30

Welcome Reception (w/Demos, Posters)

19:30 to 22:00

Rodeo

Tuesday, August 8, 2017
Foyer F/G - 6th Floor Offsite Salon D - 4th Floor Salon F - 6th Floor Salon G - 6th Floor
8:00 to 9:00

Registration / Breakfast

9:00 to 9:05

Welcome / Announcements

9:05 to 10:05

Keynote Address

10:05 to 10:30

Break / Networking

10:30 to 12:00

Session IV -Papers: Artefacts & Interpretation 2

Chairs: 
Golden Richard III, Ph.D. (Louisiana State University)

Extending The Sleuth Kit and its Underlying Model for Pooled Storage File System Forensic Analysis Paper

Jan-Niclas Hilgert Martin Lambertz Daniel Plohmann

SCADA Network Forensics of the PCCC Protocol Paper

Saranyan Senthivel Irfan Ahmed (University of New Orleans) Vassil Roussev, Ph.D. (University of New Orleans)

Linux Memory Forensics: Dissecting the User Space Process Heap Paper

Frank Block Andreas Dewald
12:00 to 14:00

Lunch (On Your Own)

14:00 to 15:00

Session V - Papers: Methodology & Validation

Chairs: 
Tim Vidas (Carnegie Mellon University)

Gaslight: A Comprehensive Fuzzing Architecture for Memory Forensics Frameworks Paper

Andrew Case (Volexity) Arghya Das Seung-Jong Park Ram Ramanujam Golden Richard III, Ph.D. (Louisiana State University)

Availability of Datasets for Digital Forensics - and What is Missing Paper

Cinthya Grajeda Mendez Frank Breitinger (University of New Haven) Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven)
15:00 to 15:30

Break / Networking

15:30 to 16:30

Session VI - Presentations 2

Chairs: 
Josiah Dykstra, Ph.D. (National Security Agency)

Finding Digital Evidence in Mobile Devices Presentation

Hans Henseler, Ph.D. (University of Applied Sciences Leiden) Vince Noort

Memory Based Dynamic Malware Analysis Presentation

Endre Bangerter (Bern University of Applied Sciences) Jonas Wagner

Deleted File Persistence on Digital Media Presentation

Jim Jones Tahir Khan
17:25 to 21:00

Boat Ride Banquet

Load On Bus at Austin Hilton (17:25 - 17:45 sharp)
Ride To Austin Paddleboat (Boat Stages behind LCRA Jack Miller Building at
3701 Lake Austin Boulevard)
Boarding Boat (18:00 - 18:15)
(Almost) Three Hour Tour (18:15 - 20:45)
Busses Return to Austin Hilton (21:00)

Wednesday, August 9, 2017
Foyer F/G - 6th Floor Offsite Salon D - 4th Floor Salon F - 6th Floor Salon G - 6th Floor
8:00 to 9:00

Registration / Breakfast

9:00 to 10:30

Session VII - Papers: Analytic Techniques

Chairs: 
Vassil Roussev, Ph.D. (University of New Orleans)

Analyzing User-Event Data Using Score-based Likelihood Ratios with Marked Point Processes Paper

Christopher Galbraith Padhraic Smyth

Time-of-Recording Estimation for Audio Recordings Paper

Lilei Zheng Ying Zhang Chien Eao Lee Vrizlynn Thing

Carving Database Storage to Detect and Trace Security Breaches Paper

James Wagner (DePaul University) Alexander Rasin (DePaul University) Boris Glavic Karen Heart Jacob Furst Lucas Bressan Jonathan Grier (Grier Forensics)
10:30 to 10:45

Break / Networking

10:45 to 11:45

Session VIII - Presentations 3

Chairs: 
Matthew Geiger (Qintel)

Pull It Together: Enabling Interoperability of Digital Forensic Systems Using a Standard Representation and Supporting API Presentation

Sean Barnum Ryan Griffith

AFIDS: Another Forensic Image Data Set Presentation

Mark Guido (The MITRE Corporation) Michael McCarrin David Baker (MITRE) Vik Harichandran Sam Brothers

Browser Artifacts of Google Drive and Gmail Presentation

Elizabeth Schweinsberg (Facebook)
11:45 to 12:00

Works In Progress (Signup OnSite)

12:00 to 12:15

Closing Comments

12:15 to 13:30

Lunch (On Your Own)

13:30 to 17:30

Track 1: Modern Password Cracking Systems Workshop Workshop

Sudhir Aggarwal Shiva Houshmand
18:00

DFRWS 2018 Planning Session

Max's Wine Dive
207 Jacinto Blvd
Meet in Black Door Wine Lounge
Food/Drink available for purchase

Add to My Calendar

iCal Feed

Please click the button to subscribe to the iCal feed for this Conference.